Sciencemadness Discussion Board
[…] Sciencemadness Discussion Board
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  2
Author: Subject: TONS of Reagents and Glassware - LabDirect
enlight
Harmless
*




Posts: 30
Registered: 8-2-2021
Member Is Offline

Mood: dephlogisticated

[*] posted on 18-5-2021 at 14:53


21 CFR part 1310.04 (§1310.04) states the following:

Quote:

For listed chemicals for which no thresholds have been established, the size of the transaction is not a factor in determining whether the transaction meets the definition of a regulated transaction as set forth in §1300.02 of this chapter. All such transactions, regardless of size, are subject to recordkeeping and reporting requirements as set forth in this part and notification provisions as set forth in part 1313 of this chapter.


Unfortunately, iodine does not have an established threshold. §1310.08 does make an exception for iodine solutions, but it also establishes a reporting threshold:

Quote: