Sciencemadness Discussion Board
[…] They shouldn't just shut them down and file a report for orders of non listed/watched chemicals as a first reaction. Doing so is just wasting taxpayer resources and in fact, the DEA manual even specifically states: "When DEA reviews distributor decisions, minor events are not cause for government action."
View user's profile View All Posts By User
LabDIRECT
Harmless
*




Posts: 49
Registered: 3-5-2021
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-5-2021 at 09:30


Quote: Originally posted by enlight  
21 CFR part 1310.04 (§1310.04) states the following:

Quote:

For listed chemicals for which no thresholds have been established, the size of the transaction is not a factor in determining whether the transaction meets the definition of a regulated transaction as set forth in §1300.02 of this chapter. All such transactions, regardless of size, are subject to recordkeeping and reporting requirements as set forth in this part and notification provisions as set forth in part 1313 of this chapter.


Unfortunately, iodine does not have an established threshold. §1310.08 does make an exception for iodine solutions, but it also establishes a reporting threshold:

Quote: