Sciencemadness Discussion Board
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  ..  65    67  
Author: Subject: Unconventional Shaped Charges
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 26-9-2023 at 07:41


Quote: Originally posted by Microtek  
Nice cone. How did you stamp it? Deep drawing?
Yes, four-stage stretch forming, and I also tinned it

AD605BEE-9664-47F0-A856-E8ABDCCF993A.jpeg - 3.1MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Microtek
National Hazard
****




Posts: 827
Registered: 23-9-2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 26-9-2023 at 21:58


And some trumpet shaped cones as well I see. How big are they?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 26-9-2023 at 23:06


Quote: Originally posted by Microtek  
And some trumpet shaped cones as well I see. How big are they?
11cm diameter
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Microtek
National Hazard
****




Posts: 827
Registered: 23-9-2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 27-9-2023 at 02:51


I can see why you need such large amounts of HE then. I think you should go for plasticized PETN rather than the ETN/PETN melt we are discussing in the other thread.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11-10-2023 at 02:50


Electroformed medicine cover, but it produced spiral patterns! Very strange! Can someone tell me how this spiral pattern is produced? Is it caused by the mold rotating too fast? My mold speed is 120 rpm

CD6A359A-C454-4709-A124-E95B26399EA9.jpeg - 1.5MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Tsjerk
International Hazard
*****




Posts: 3022
Registered: 20-4-2005
Location: Netherlands
Member Is Offline

Mood: Mood

[*] posted on 11-10-2023 at 06:59


Do you have a link to the process you used?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11-10-2023 at 07:29


Quote: Originally posted by Tsjerk  
Do you have a link to the process you used?
My process is as follows:
Electrolyte: {150 g copper sulfate (anhydrous), 50 g sulfuric acid, 20 mg thiourea}/per liter.
Current density 3A/square decimeter.
The cathode rotation speed is 120 rpm.
The area of ​​the anode is twice that of the cathode.
The distance between anode and cathode is 6cm.
Temperature constant 30 degrees
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-10-2023 at 02:59


Found the reason! The current density is too high! After electroforming for 24 hours at a current density of 3A, it was removed and the effect was very poor

531D8BE8-0617-4A92-9246-40875AA2552F.jpeg - 2.7MB

[Edited on 18-10-2023 by PLSHY]

ABFFDF92-9773-4B69-9235-08591341C1E8.jpeg - 2.9MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-10-2023 at 03:02


Then I lowered the current density and re-electroformed it using a current of 1.5A. This time the effect was much better. You can see the surface and even reached a partially reflective level without polishing. This means that the grains are very So thin!(photo)
Finally, it can be found that there are still some imperfect structures on his surface, so I decided to repeat the electroforming again using a current density of 1A. (In the photo, the medicine-shaped mask has undergone stress relief treatment at 200 degrees Celsius for one hour, so there is some discoloration)

DD8D7B3C-3D2C-43EA-9729-A2F6DCF76BC9.jpeg - 2.7MB03D8F257-02AC-4D9B-898F-D56C0A3CF872.jpeg - 3.1MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 21-10-2023 at 06:34


1A

7A4E830D-2A4B-404D-BDD2-B365D5576BD7.jpeg - 98kB780F7DF2-1F97-44CE-A1D7-E15A85712731.jpeg - 102kBA0909806-19FC-45A4-B737-4EA16BAC4824.jpeg - 2.7MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 1-11-2023 at 07:04


I tried modern electroforming additives again, and the effect was very powerful! It can be completely reflective as soon as it is electroformed!

98212792-0525-4547-99FA-1BCB84130406.jpeg - 1.9MB 8CB03BDE-FE66-4FC1-B972-8D461D7114DF.jpeg - 2.2MB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Microtek
National Hazard
****




Posts: 827
Registered: 23-9-2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2-11-2023 at 01:42


I think the spiraling striations look as if they might reduce performance of the charge. Similar to the known fact that spinning conical liners on a lathe introduces spin to the jet when the charge is fired. This defocuses the jet, and reduces performance.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 2-11-2023 at 04:48


Quote: Originally posted by Microtek  
I think the spiraling striations look as if they might reduce performance of the charge. Similar to the known fact that spinning conical liners on a lathe introduces spin to the jet when the charge is fired. This defocuses the jet, and reduces performance.
It's true that surface swirl patterns can have undesirable consequences, but the spiral arrangement of the internal crystal structure is beneficial. Just like the Spin processing cover is similar to stamping in the static armor breaking state, but it is much higher than stamping in the rotating state. However, considering that I mostly conduct static armor-breaking experiments, I thought about reducing the spiral patterns on the surface as much as possible, or eliminating the spiral patterns through polishing.

[Edited on 2-11-2023 by PLSHY]
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Microtek
National Hazard
****




Posts: 827
Registered: 23-9-2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2-11-2023 at 23:05


I don't understand what you are trying to say here. What cover are you talking about? What do you mean by "stamping". What do you mean by "static armor breaking state"? Your non-standard terminology is really throwing me off.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 2-11-2023 at 23:37


Quote: Originally posted by Microtek  
I don't understand what you are trying to say here. What cover are you talking about? What do you mean by "stamping". What do you mean by "static armor breaking state"? Your non-standard terminology is really throwing me off.
"Stamping" means the same as "deep drawing" you mentioned before, and they both belong to the same processing method. Static armor piercing is to test the warhead without rotation or initial speed. I'm sorry for my bad English. I'm working hard to learn English
View user's profile View All Posts By User
dettoo456
Hazard to Others
***




Posts: 166
Registered: 12-9-2021
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 6-2-2024 at 12:15


Has anyone looked into the use of wrought iron (or better yet, pure iron) sheet as an EFP or shaped charge liner material? I’ve seen the use of ‘Armco’ Iron (pretty much pure iron) a couple of times and it seems to have very good performance especially compared to copper. https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/073474...

Wrought iron should be close enough in terms of C content to the pure iron, as to not drastically affect workability or explosive performance, and it is extremely cheap. The only issue I see is that it is hard to find wrought iron sheet. And almost no one produces pure iron sheet anymore.

View user's profile View All Posts By User
underground
National Hazard
****




Posts: 692
Registered: 10-10-2013
Location: Europe
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 21-3-2024 at 05:07


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KMLye177nqo
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Laboratory of Liptakov
International Hazard
*****




Posts: 1334
Registered: 2-9-2014
Location: Technion Haifa
Member Is Offline

Mood: cool.gif

[*] posted on 21-3-2024 at 10:20


Also you can try normal steel and do it 3x annealing. Heating by PB on red color shining and insert to dry ash on 15 minute. And repeatedly...:cool:



Development of primarily - secondary substances CHP (2015) Lithex (2022) Brightelite (2023) Nitrocelite (2024)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
dettoo456
Hazard to Others
***




Posts: 166
Registered: 12-9-2021
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 22-3-2024 at 07:49


Quote: Originally posted by Laboratory of Liptakov  
Also you can try normal steel and do it 3x annealing. Heating by PB on red color shining and insert to dry ash on 15 minute. And repeatedly...:cool:


Are you referring to using Fe as a liner? After reading around a little bit, I figured that very low carbon steel (commercially sourced) can get close to substituting pure iron if it’s annealed multiple times (>5 times to get best results) in either a vacuum, nitrogen, or just low airflow atmosphere at around 780C for long dwell times - 10hrs or more. Working the hot sheet as well, through rolling or pressing, and then repeating the annealing process will gradually convert the metal to purer Ferrite, which is what the pure iron (Armco) principally is.

Plus, since steel is easy to laser cut, annealed and worked Fe discs could be a very economically friendlier alternative to copper. And the performance of the pure Fe is well-worth the price in my opinion.

Sadly, I don’t have any verifiably very low carbon steel, but I do have a kiln, so I plan to try this process whenever I get time and a sheet off McMaster. I figure that once a steel disc of suitable size is cut, the annealing procedure combined with EFP pressing can just be combined; the deep drawing steps can just be lengthened to also convert the steel to Ferrite. In the end, the finished liner would be exactly as required - both geometrically for the EFP and phase-wise for ductility.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Laboratory of Liptakov
International Hazard
*****




Posts: 1334
Registered: 2-9-2014
Location: Technion Haifa
Member Is Offline

Mood: cool.gif

[*] posted on 22-3-2024 at 23:49


I grabbed some old picture for construction EFP with results. Distance between liner and target was 50 cm. Copper liner 1 mm of thickness. Other described.
I mean that was used Liptex as EM.......:cool:

EFP.jpg - 781kB




Development of primarily - secondary substances CHP (2015) Lithex (2022) Brightelite (2023) Nitrocelite (2024)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Cubane538
Harmless
*




Posts: 15
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Online


[*] posted on 30-3-2024 at 08:30


Hi guys,
I've a question regarding shape charge liner material,
I want to make shape charge liner with pure copper, I was using lost PLA casting method.
i tried to melt the copper in my furnace but it was getting cold very quickly before putting the liq. copper in the mold, The copper didn't melt well anyway.
So I am thinking if I use bronze for making liner instead of pure copper.
will bronze work for shape charge liner??
View user's profile View All Posts By User
dettoo456
Hazard to Others
***




Posts: 166
Registered: 12-9-2021
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 30-3-2024 at 10:45


Bronze will work but much less so, and casting (with copper, bronze, or any other material) will likely require annealing after the fact to produce an actually useful charge - for organized grain orientation in the metal. Tin also will affect ductility, so the resulting jet would travel at faster speeds, have greater elongation, but lower penetration. Its density is also lower, which compounds the aforementioned qualities.

A lead-copper alloy, with <5% lead, might be better simply due to higher density. Lead itself can also be used as a liner but it performs quite poorly. Though, I’d stay away from anything Pb related, simply due to me wanting to keep my precious few IQ points.

Have you tried to just cast Cu discs instead of full liners? The pressing process wouldn’t be too difficult if you already have say 3-5mm thick discs on-hand.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Cubane538
Harmless
*




Posts: 15
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Online


[*] posted on 30-3-2024 at 11:58


Can I use 80% copper and 20% zinc

[Edited on 30-3-2024 by Cubane538]
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 3-4-2024 at 06:35


Quote: Originally posted by Cubane538  
Can I use 80% copper and 20% zinc

[Edited on 30-3-2024 by Cubane538]

No, the boiling point of zinc is too low
View user's profile View All Posts By User
PLSHY
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 88
Registered: 30-7-2023
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 3-4-2024 at 06:42


I tried the electroformed and the penetration reached 17cm. And it penetrated.
https://youtu.be/D57O5nhHSVU?si=hWjNyZZzxerBPPNv
View user's profile View All Posts By User
 Pages:  1  ..  65    67  

  Go To Top