Sciencemadness Discussion Board
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Brazing Joints for High Vacuum
Gooferking Science
Hazard to Self
**




Posts: 97
Registered: 17-7-2013
Location: Somewhere in Kansas, USA...
Member Is Offline

Mood: Halogenated

[*] posted on 13-3-2016 at 13:34
Brazing Joints for High Vacuum


I am working on building a high vacuum system and I need to secure some stainless steel joints. I know TIG is the way to go in this situation, but a TIG welder is not readily available to me. Is brazing acceptable in a high vacuum (e.g. 1x10E-6 Torr)? If so, what solder alloy(s) can be used? I didn't know if it would have any outgassing or virtual leak problems and I want to make sure before I make an expensive mistake.



Check out my YouTube channel! www.youtube.com/user/gooferking
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Heavy Walter
Hazard to Others
***




Posts: 123
Registered: 17-12-2015
Location: Argentina
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 13-3-2016 at 13:52


Hi
I used to braze oxygen free high conductivity copper exhaustion tubes in order to evacuate and seal-off power electron tubes.
That was done with eutectic Silver-Copper alloy, without any flux (forbidden in high vacuum systems due to contamination).
Also I brazed SS tubing with silver-copper alloy but the melted metal doesn't flow so easily as in copper. The torch was regulated in order to get a slightly reductive flame, that was cleaning the area of oxides.
In case you need to use a flux, then after cooling, scratch and wash with hot water.
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top